Red Barn PrimaryRed Barn PrimarySkookit Discount Information https://t.co/dXvKlPBQfo3 months ago
Red Barn PrimaryRed Barn PrimaryRemember to have a conversation with your children about their online activities. Who are they talking to? How are they keeping safe? https://t.co/iGdslZCOMb5 months ago
Red Barn PrimaryRed Barn PrimaryTwitch A Guide For Parents And Carers https://t.co/8CW1gK3afG6 months ago
Red Barn PrimaryRed Barn Primaryhttps://t.co/9OGzRsF4Oo6 months ago
Red Barn PrimaryRed Barn PrimaryFri 19 March - Comic Relief - Non school uniform day. Wear any colour/colours of the rainbow...6 months ago
Red Barn PrimaryRed Barn PrimaryReturn to School on Monday 8th March https://t.co/LkQFGsNbf77 months ago
Red Barn PrimaryRed Barn PrimaryWorld Book Day https://t.co/opUj743PZd7 months ago
Red Barn PrimaryRed Barn PrimaryHampshire Healthy Families https://t.co/EEC9wWIjV78 months ago
Red Barn PrimaryRed Barn PrimaryRoad Safety Newsletter https://t.co/1ktvfsE0rE8 months ago
Red Barn PrimaryRed Barn PrimaryChange4Life meal ideas https://t.co/ciKVXJslYR8 months ago

Red Barn Community Primary School

Red Barn Community Primary School

Small School Big Family
Small School Big Family

GDPR

Privacy Notice

(How we use pupil and parent/carer information)

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information
  • Mode of travel
  • Relevant medical, special educational needs and behavioural information

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate medical and pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The categories of parent/carer information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, phone numbers and email address)

Why we collect and use this information

We use the parent/carer data:

  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to communicate school information and events
  • to provide appropriate medical and pastoral care
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information under The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This allows us to collect and use pupil and parent/carer information with consent of the data subject; where we are complying with a legal requirement; where processing personal information is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person; and where processing personal information is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (school). When the personal information is Special Category (sensitive personal information e.g. medical information) we may rely on processing personal information being in the substantial public interest in addition to consent of the data subject and the vital interest of the data subject or another.

Our requirement for this data and our legal basis for processing this data includes the Education Act 1996, 2002 and 2011, The Children’s Act 1989 and 2004, Education and Skills Act 2008, School Standards and Framework Act 1998, and the Equalities Act 2010.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this. Where we are using you or your child’s personal information only on the basis of your permission, you may ask us to stop processing this personal information at any time.

Pupil information will be obtained through a data collection sheet that will be collated on the school’s information management system (SIMS) when your child joins the school. Some information will be automatically transferred into this system from previous schools upon your child’s entry.

Additional information may also be transferred into the school from the Local Education Authority.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • school nurses and NHS
  • outside agencies (such as Primary Behaviour support, Educational Psychology and specialist teacher advisors)
  • Online platforms (e.g. communication, payment and learning websites)

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information about Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information about Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the school office.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

The school office (adminoffice@redbarn.hants.sch.uk)